Association “Natural Wine” has 14 new members
Lately more and more winemakers are interested in production of organic and bio-wine and specifically with philosophy, around which members of the Association “Natural Wine” have gathered. That’s why Association, on the basis of special inspection, continues to accept new members annually.
In 2019 19 cellars from different regions of Georgia have submitted applications for membership. As a result of visits to cellars and vineyards, group of Associations’ experts elaborated corresponding reports and recommendations for each cellar and presented the above to founders for consideration.
Founders of Association “Natural Wine” make decisions on the basis of discussion and mutual consensus. From the applications, submitted this year, 11 cellars received positive recommendations. 6 cellars have been rejected due to non-conformity to requirements of Association.  One cellar was proposed to become associated member of Association “Natural Wine”, which was rejected.  One cellar withdrew its application on conduction of inspection.
Below is the list of new members of association accepted in 2019, who also became members of the guild of winemakers with one hundred members: